10x-roadmap

Generates a dependency-ordered roadmap of vertical slices from a PRD.

Updated Jul 4, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/Assamir/ai-toolkit --skill 10x-roadmap-assamir
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: 10x-roadmap
Source: https://github.com/Assamir/ai-toolkit/tree/main/.cursor/skills/10x-roadmap
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/Assamir/ai-toolkit --skill 10x-roadmap-assamir

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? Turning a finished PRD into an actionable build order is hard: teams either plan horizontally (database first, then API, then UI) or jump straight into per-change planning without a sequenced view of the whole product. This Skill reads a PRD, probes the existing codebase, and produces a roadmap of vertical, user-visible slices ordered by dependency. ## Core Features & Use Cases - PRD readiness scoring: Applies a 4-signal heuristic (vision, user stories, must-have FRs, business logic) and warns before generating a roadmap from a hollow PRD. - Automated codebase baseline: Probes frontend, backend, data, auth, deploy, and observability layers (via subagents when available) so foundations reflect what already exists. - Lean framing interview: Asks at most three anchor questions (main goal, north-star slice, top blocker), each with a grounded recommendation, then derives investment areas automatically. - Use Case: After finishing a PRD with /10x-prd and selecting a tech stack, run this Skill to get context/foundation/roadmap.md — an ordered list of slices you can hand one-by-one to /10x-plan. ## Quick Start Ask the assistant to generate the roadmap from context/foundation/prd.md after your PRD and tech stack are in place.

Frequently Asked Questions about 10x-roadmap

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I turn a PRD into a development roadmap?

Invoke the roadmap skill after your PRD exists at context/foundation/prd.md. It reads the PRD, probes the codebase baseline, asks up to three framing questions, and writes an ordered list of vertical slices to context/foundation/roadmap.md.

What is a vertical slice in product roadmapping?

A vertical slice is one user-visible capability delivered end-to-end across data, logic, and interface layers. The skill rejects horizontal slicing (database first, then API, then UI) because horizontal layers deliver no user value on their own.

When should I not generate a roadmap from a PRD?

Skip it when the PRD scores below 3 on the readiness heuristic — missing vision, user stories, must-have requirements, or business logic. Also skip it for planning a single change; that belongs to the per-change planning skill.

Does the roadmap skill estimate timelines or story points?

No. It never assigns time estimates, t-shirt sizes, or calendar dates. Ordering is expressed as a dependency graph with parallelizable slices, since agentic execution is non-linear and time estimates would be misleading.

How does the skill detect what is already built in the codebase?

It runs parallel probes across six layers — frontend, backend, data, auth, deploy, and observability — using subagents when the host supports them. Each probe returns a present, absent, or partial verdict with file evidence, which you confirm before it shapes the roadmap.