here.now

Publish static sites to here.now URLs and store private files in cloud Drives.

1|Updated Aug 6, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/agtktID/indagis-agent --skill here-now-agtktid
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: here.now
Source: https://github.com/agtktID/indagis-agent/tree/main/optional-skills/productivity/here-now
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/agtktID/indagis-agent --skill here-now-agtktid

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill requires curl, file, jq, and includes scripts (resource) components.

What problem does it solve? Agents often generate websites, reports, or files that need to be shared or persisted, but setting up hosting and storage requires manual configuration. This Skill publishes files and directories to live URLs at {slug}.here.now and provides private cloud Drive storage for agent files, all through simple shell scripts. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Site Publishing: Publish a file or directory to a live URL with a three-step create-upload-finalize flow, supporting HTML sites, single-file viewers, directory listings, SPA routing, and forkable sites. - Private Drive Storage: Create, list, upload, download, import, export, and delete files in cloud Drives, with scoped share tokens for agent-to-agent handoff. - Anonymous and Authenticated Modes: Publish anonymously with 24-hour expiry and claim URLs, or use an API key obtained via email sign-in code for permanent sites. - Use Case: After generating an HTML report, run publish.sh to get a live URL to share with the user, then store the source data in a Drive so it persists across sessions. ## Quick Start Publish the folder containing my generated website to here.now and give me the live URL.

Frequently Asked Questions about here.now

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I publish a static website to a live URL from the command line?▼

Run publish.sh with the file or directory path, for example bash publish.sh my-site/ --client hermes. The script creates the publish, uploads files, and finalizes it, then prints the live site URL. Place index.html at the root of the directory you publish.

How to update an existing here.now site?▼

Pass the --slug flag with the site's slug to publish.sh, which switches the request from create to update. For anonymous sites, the claim token is auto-loaded from .herenow/state.json; authenticated updates require a saved API key.

Do anonymous here.now sites expire?▼

Yes, sites published without an API key expire after 24 hours. The script returns a claim URL you can use to keep the site permanently, but claim tokens are only returned once and cannot be recovered.

How do I get a here.now API key for permanent sites?▼

Request a one-time sign-in code via the /api/auth/agent/request-code endpoint with your email, then verify it at the verify-code endpoint to receive an API key. Save it to ~/.herenow/credentials with chmod 600 permissions.

Can I share Drive files with another agent securely?▼

Yes, use drive.sh share with a scoped token specifying read or write permissions, a narrow path prefix, and a short TTL. The receiving agent uses the token as a Bearer header and must respect the pathPrefix and preserve ETags on writes.

What are the limitations of here.now Drive storage?▼

Individual Drive files are limited to 500 MB per upload, and oversized files are skipped during folder imports. Drive contents are private by default and are not accessible as public URLs unless shared with a scoped token.