sbuilder-store-flows

Documents store flows, page seeds, and layout patterns for the sbuilder-mcp server codebase.

Updated Aug 28, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/vuluu2k/sbuilder-mcp --skill sbuilder-store-flows-vuluu2k
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: sbuilder-store-flows
Source: https://github.com/vuluu2k/sbuilder-mcp/tree/main/.claude/skills/sbuilder-store-flows
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/vuluu2k/sbuilder-mcp --skill sbuilder-store-flows-vuluu2k

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? When modifying the sbuilder-mcp server's store tooling, hard-won platform facts (checkout ordering, fixed page paths, form templates, category scoping, layout patterns) are easy to re-derive wrongly or accidentally "fix". This Skill preserves those verified behaviors so changes to the store flows do not regress them. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Checkout and form flow reference: Explains the four ordered writes behind sb_store checkout and the seventeen form templates reachable via sb_store action form. - Page seed and fixed-path knowledge: Covers the six store page seeds applied by sb_page_create, the four fixed paths resolving by page type, and /account sign-in behavior. - Layout pattern guidance: Details LAYOUT_PATTERNS, sb_template_use, media search rules, and render-only defects (measure, grid wrapping, type scale, alignment) that tree checks miss. - Use Case: When editing src/tools/store.ts or src/domains/site/patterns.ts, load this Skill to learn why category templates scope to the URL's collection and why global chrome must be read off the home page before changing the code. ## Quick Start Load the sbuilder-store-flows skill before modifying the checkout, chrome, overlay, or pattern code so the documented platform behaviors are preserved.

Frequently Asked Questions about sbuilder-store-flows

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I build a checkout page with the sbuilder-mcp tools?▼

Use sb_store with action checkout, which runs the four ordered writes: create the order form, PUT it back whole, save the field document with payment and shipping options, then create and publish the checkout page. Do not rebuild a checkout by hand.

How does a category template scope products to the URL category?▼

The category page type resolves through PublishedForEntity, and the renderer threads the entity as pageCollection for productCategory links. An all_products or page_collection repeater on the shared default template now lists only that category's products.

Why does sb_page_create attach header and footer from the home page?▼

A site can hold several headers and footers, so picking by name or order is a guess. Whatever chrome the home page carries is the site's chrome, so new pages read globals off the home page and place them first and last under ROOT.

Why does a generated page look wrong even when sb_review reports it clean?▼

Tree-based checks cannot detect proportion defects like unbounded line width, unequal wrapping rows, a single type size, or wrong cross-axis alignment. These only appear in the rendered page, so judgment must use screenshots at real viewport widths.

When should I load sbuilder-site-design instead of this skill?▼

Load sbuilder-site-design when designing a store with the tools, since it covers build order and design rules for agents using the server. Load sbuilder-store-flows when changing the flows themselves in the server source code.