security-audit

Orchestrates multi-agent source-code security audits with coverage ledgers and validated findings.

1|Updated Aug 11, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/Chia1104/agent-air --skill security-audit-chia1104
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: security-audit
Source: https://github.com/Chia1104/agent-air/tree/main/skills/shared/security-audit
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/Chia1104/agent-air --skill security-audit-chia1104

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill includes references (resource) components.

What problem does it solve? Manual security reviews of large codebases miss attack classes, duplicate effort, and report unverified findings. This Skill runs a structured, coverage-led vulnerability hunt that assigns attack classes to focused agents, validates every candidate against source evidence, and tracks coverage in a deterministic ledger. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Coverage-led hunting waves: Splits a codebase into ledger units mapped to attack classes (injection, access control, memory safety, MCP trust, client-side, cloud, supply chain, and more) so no boundary is silently skipped. - Domain-specific hunting guides: Companion files for AI/LLM agents, web protocols, client-side, cloud deployment, data isolation, desktop/mobile IPC, and memory safety give each hunter concrete invariants and validation rules. - Strict finding validation: Candidates must pass a candidate gate with complete source traces and bounded local sandbox checks, producing confirmed or needs_validation verdicts instead of speculative reports. - Use Case: Point the Skill at a web application repository with an LLM agent feature; it maps trust boundaries, dispatches hunters per subsystem, runs coverage critics to find gaps, and returns schema-shaped findings with fingerprints, traces, and remediation. ## Quick Start Ask the agent to run a security audit of this repository using the security-audit skill with a standard profile.

Frequently Asked Questions about security-audit

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I run a security audit on my codebase with AI agents?▼

Invoke the security-audit skill against your repository. It builds an architecture map, creates a coverage ledger of attack-class units, dispatches focused hunter agents per subsystem, and validates candidates before reporting findings.

What attack classes does a source-code security review cover?▼

The audit covers injection, access control, cryptography, business logic, resource handling, and feature abuse, plus domain companions for AI/LLM agents, MCP, client-side, cloud, supply chain, data isolation, protocols, and memory safety.

Can this audit LLM agents and MCP servers for prompt injection?▼

Yes. The AI-AND-LLM companion covers indirect injection, memory poisoning, tool-argument injection, confused-deputy authority, action-binding failures, and MCP identity confusion, requiring code-level boundary evidence rather than persuasive text alone.

Does the security audit test live or deployed services?▼

No. Validation is limited to source review and bounded local execution in an offline sandbox with dummy data. Facts requiring live deployment, provider, or identity behavior are reported as needs_validation with an owner-observed check.

What is the difference between confirmed and needs_validation findings?▼

Confirmed findings have a complete source trace plus a bounded local observed result proving the boundary violation. Needs_validation findings have source evidence but one unresolved deployment, runtime, or identity fact, with an explicit safe check to resolve it.

Why does the audit use a coverage ledger and critic waves?▼

The ledger deterministically tracks every assigned, deferred, and closed unit so no boundary is silently skipped. Post-wave coverage critics detect unmapped entry points and gaps, triggering additional waves until coverage is complete or budget forces disclosed deferral.