setup-sync

Re-provisions a project after a plugin upgrade by applying version-sensitive changes from migration files.

1|Updated Jun 27, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/vickysrawat/AI-Assisted-development --skill setup-sync-vickysrawat
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: setup-sync
Source: https://github.com/vickysrawat/AI-Assisted-development/tree/main/skills/setup-sync
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/vickysrawat/AI-Assisted-development --skill setup-sync-vickysrawat

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? After upgrading the ai-assisted-development Claude Code plugin, an already-provisioned project drifts out of sync: hooks, command stubs, rules, and state files reflect the old version. This Skill detects the version gap and applies only the changes needed to bring the project up to the installed plugin version, without overwriting developer content. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Version-drift re-provisioning: Compares the provisioned version in .claude/dream-init-state.json against the installed plugin version from the Claude plugin registry, then re-copies hooks, refreshes stubs, updates plugin-path.txt, and re-stamps the version. - Idempotent and safe to re-run: Stamps the state early so partial runs never leave stale versions, protects developer-customized files via .hashes, and never deletes target-only files. - Scoped flags: --commands deploys only command stubs via a deterministic script; --reinstall pushes plugin source to the installed location. - Use Case: After upgrading the plugin from v3.20.0 to v3.25.0, run /setup-sync to re-deploy hooks and rules, review the in-range migration notes, refresh external stack detection, and get reminded to run /graph-sync. ## Quick Start Run /setup-sync in a project where /setup-status reports plugin version drift (UPGRADE PENDING) to re-provision it to the installed plugin version.

Frequently Asked Questions about setup-sync

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I update a project after upgrading the ai-assisted-development plugin?

Run /setup-sync in the project directory. It compares the provisioned version in .claude/dream-init-state.json against the installed plugin version, re-copies hooks and stubs, re-runs rule deployment, and displays migration notes for every version in range.

How do I deploy only the command stubs without a full sync?

Run /setup-sync --commands. This skips the full workflow and runs the deterministic deploy-commands.cjs script, which copies every .md from the plugin's .claude/commands/ directory into the project without deleting target-only files.

Will setup-sync overwrite my customized rules or hooks?

No. Developer-customized files are protected through .hashes tracking, so modified rules and skills are never clobbered. Hooks and stubs are plugin-owned and always overwritten, but files you created with no .hashes entry are never touched.

Is it safe to run setup-sync multiple times?

Yes, setup-sync is idempotent and safe to re-run. It stamps the state version early so an interrupted run never leaves stale state, and setup-status independently verifies that hooks, rules, and stubs are actually present.

Why does setup-sync fail with PLUGIN_DIR_NOT_FOUND?

This error means .claude/plugin-path.txt is missing and the plugin registry has no valid install path. Run /setup-init first to restore plugin-path.txt, then re-run /setup-sync.

Does setup-sync automatically apply migration code changes?

No. Migration files in docs/migrations are displayed as informational notes only. You must review each in-range migration and complete any listed manual actions yourself before running /setup-status.