spec-ship

Ships multiple roadmap features end-to-end via autonomous sub-agent pipelines with merge and tracking.

Updated Mar 11, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/julien-m/livespec --skill spec-ship-julien-m
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: spec-ship
Source: https://github.com/julien-m/livespec/tree/main/.agent-sync/skills/spec-ship
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/julien-m/livespec --skill spec-ship-julien-m

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? Shipping many planned features one by one is slow and error-prone: context windows overflow, merges get forgotten, and roadmap tracking drifts. This Skill automates batch delivery of roadmap features, running each feature through a full specify-plan-implement-test pipeline in an isolated sub-agent while the main context only supervises, merges, and tracks progress. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Batch Autopilot: Select features by roadmap tier (mvp/postmvp/future), by count, or interactively, then ship them sequentially with confirmation gates. - Isolated Sub-Agent Execution: Each feature runs /spec-feature --auto --branch in an independent native sub-agent with its own goal, preventing context exhaustion on large batches. - Verified Merge Pipeline: Parses typed SHIP_RESULT contracts, cross-checks run artifacts via livespec verify-output, then merges and deletes feature branches only after validation passes. - Resume & Tracking: Maintains .specs/ship.md with per-feature status and supports --resume to recover from blocked or crashed runs. - Use Case: You have 5 unchecked MVP features in .specs/roadmap.md. Run the ship command with --tier mvp, confirm the plan, and let it implement, test, merge, and check off each feature automatically. ## Quick Start Ask the AI to run /spec-ship --tier mvp to ship all remaining MVP roadmap features end-to-end with automatic branching, testing, and merging.

Frequently Asked Questions about spec-ship

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I ship multiple features from a roadmap automatically?

Run /spec-ship with a selection flag such as --tier mvp or --count 3. It reads .specs/roadmap.md, confirms the batch plan and target branch, then executes each feature through /spec-feature --auto --branch in an isolated sub-agent before merging.

How does spec-ship avoid context window exhaustion on large batches?

Each feature runs in an independent native sub-agent with its own goal and fresh context. The main orchestrator only reads the roadmap, manages branches, parses SHIP_RESULT blocks, merges, and updates ship.md, staying under roughly 10k tokens per feature cycle.

What happens when a feature fails during a spec-ship batch?

The batch stops immediately: the feature is marked Blocked in .specs/ship.md, no merge occurs, and the error details are displayed. After fixing the issue, run /spec-ship --resume to continue from the first incomplete feature.

Can I resume a spec-ship session after a merge conflict?

Yes. On merge conflict the feature is marked Blocked (merge conflict) and the feature branch is kept intact. Resolve the conflict manually on the feature branch, then run /spec-ship --resume, which validates branch state before continuing.

How does spec-ship verify sub-agent results before merging?

It parses the SHIP_RESULT block with a typed contract parser, checks branch/slug consistency, then independently loads the child's run artifact via livespec verify-output and re-evaluates its outcome. Merges only proceed when status is OK and the artifact outcome is success.