test-coverage

Analyze coverage reports to prioritize risky untested code paths.

Updated Aug 23, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/OM-bit-hub/daily_tracker --skill test-coverage-om-bit-hub
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: test-coverage
Source: https://github.com/OM-bit-hub/daily_tracker/tree/main/.agents/skills/automation-qa/test-coverage
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/OM-bit-hub/daily_tracker --skill test-coverage-om-bit-hub

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve?

Analyzes codebases to identify untested or under-tested paths, prioritizes gaps by business risk, and produces a practical plan to raise meaningful coverage without chasing vanity metrics.

Core Features & Use Cases

  • Prioritized gap analysis that ranks missing branches and tests by risk to the project.
  • Threshold guidance and ratcheting to ensure coverage improves over time without stalling PRs.
  • CI/CD integration and actionable reports that translate coverage data into targeted test improvements.

Quick Start

Run the coverage analysis on your codebase to identify untested paths and produce a prioritized improvement plan.

Frequently Asked Questions about test-coverage

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I identify test-coverage gaps by risk in my codebase?

Identify test-coverage gaps by risk by analyzing your codebase to rank untested branches and missing tests according to business risk. This generates a prioritized improvement plan to target critical code paths instead of chasing vanity metrics.

What is the best way to enforce test-coverage thresholds without stalling pull requests?

The best way to enforce test-coverage thresholds without stalling PRs is to apply threshold guidance and ratchering. This ensures coverage improves incrementally over time by preventing drops in tested areas while allowing development to proceed.

How do I interpret coverage reports to generate targeted tests in a CI pipeline?

Interpret coverage reports in a CI pipeline by translating raw coverage data into targeted test improvements. This process classifies missing branches by risk and proposes specific tests to close the most critical gaps.

Does this test-coverage analysis work with codebases using Jest and automated tests?

Yes, this test-coverage analysis works with codebases using Jest and automated tests. It is designed for environments with existing CI pipelines, analyzing automated test suites to pinpoint and remediate untested code paths.

Why prioritize untested code paths by business risk instead of overall coverage percentage?

Prioritize untested code paths by business risk because overall coverage percentage is a vanity metric that hides critical vulnerabilities. Risk-based gap analysis highlights risky logic to ensure meaningful coverage where failures impact the project most.