update-codemaps

Update codemaps by invoking a converted OpenCode command with user arguments.

1|Updated Apr 30, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/hafidzlvm/opencode --skill update-codemaps-hafidzlvm
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent▼
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: update-codemaps
Source: https://github.com/hafidzlvm/opencode/tree/main/.dsh/skills/update-codemaps
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/hafidzlvm/opencode --skill update-codemaps-hafidzlvm

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

What problem does it solve? Keeping codebase maps current is repetitive manual work; this Skill refreshes codemaps on demand so documentation of code structure stays aligned with the actual repository. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Codemap Refresh: Regenerates or updates codemap files that describe the structure of a codebase. - Command Conversion: Converted from an OpenCode command, invoked as /update-codemaps with any trailing text treated as arguments. - Use Case: After a large refactor, run the update-codemaps command to bring the project's codemap documentation back in sync with the new module layout. ## Quick Start Ask the assistant to run /update-codemaps to refresh the codemaps for the current repository.

Frequently Asked Questions about update-codemaps

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I update codemaps for my codebase?▼

Invoke the /update-codemaps command in the assistant session. Any text you provide after the command is passed as arguments to the underlying update logic defined in the command file.

What is a codemap in software development?▼

A codemap is a structured overview of a codebase's modules, files, and relationships. It helps developers and AI assistants navigate large repositories without reading every source file.

Can I pass arguments to the update-codemaps command?▼

Yes. Any text provided alongside the /update-codemaps invocation is treated as $ARGUMENTS and forwarded to the command instructions, letting you scope or direct the update.

When should codemaps be regenerated?▼

Regenerate codemaps after major refactors, new module additions, or dependency restructuring. Stale codemaps can mislead navigation and code analysis, so update them whenever the architecture meaningfully changes.