video-use

Edit videos conversationally by transcribing footage, reasoning over an EDL, and rendering with ffmpeg.

151|1.1k|Updated Jun 24, 2026
One-click install
npx skills add https://github.com/pifferologo/ai-agent-video-editor --skill video-use-pifferologo
Or copy as Structured Prompt for Agent
Please help me install this Agent Skill.
Skill: video-use
Source: https://github.com/pifferologo/ai-agent-video-editor
Command: npx skills add https://github.com/pifferologo/ai-agent-video-editor --skill video-use-pifferologo

SYSTEM DOCUMENTATION & REQUIREMENTS

💡 This Skill requires commander, dotenv, form-data, oracle-redis, sharp.

What problem does it solve? Editing raw footage into a finished video normally requires manual timeline work in a GUI editor. This Skill lets an AI agent perform the entire edit — transcription, take selection, cutting, grading, animation overlays, and subtitles — through conversation and a typed Node.js CLI, without the LLM ever watching the video frames. ## Core Features & Use Cases - Word-level transcription and packing: ElevenLabs Scribe transcribes footage with speaker diarization, then packs it into a token-efficient phrase-level markdown (takes_packed.md) the agent reads to pick cuts. - EDL-driven render pipeline: The agent writes edl.json with cut decisions, and the CLI renders per-segment extracts with grades, 30ms audio fades, PTS-shifted overlays, and subtitles burned in last. - Self-evaluation and animations: Timeline filmstrip/waveform PNGs verify cut boundaries on the rendered output, and parallel sub-agents build overlay animations with HyperFrames, Remotion, Manim, or PIL. - Use Case: Drop raw interview takes into a folder, ask the agent to "edit these into a launch video", confirm the proposed strategy, and receive a graded, subtitled final.mp4 in <videos_dir>/edit/. ## Quick Start Ask your agent to set up the video-use repository, then say "edit the videos in this folder into a short launch video" and confirm the proposed strategy.

Frequently Asked Questions about video-use

High-intent search queries and answers about installing and using this skill.

FAQPage Schema
How do I edit videos with an AI agent using transcripts?

Transcribe footage with ElevenLabs Scribe, pack the results into a phrase-level markdown file, and let the agent propose a cut strategy as an EDL JSON file. After you confirm the strategy, the CLI renders the final video with ffmpeg.

How does an LLM edit video without watching it?

The agent reads word-level transcripts with timestamps and silence gaps instead of frames, and requests filmstrip plus waveform PNG composites only at cut decision points. This keeps token usage low while preserving cut precision.

What are the requirements to run video-use?

You need Node.js 18+, ffmpeg and ffprobe on PATH, and an ElevenLabs API key for Scribe transcription. Redis is optional for cross-session transcript caching, and Node.js 22+ is needed only for HyperFrames animation slots.

Does video-use support animated overlays and subtitles?

Yes. Animation overlays can be built per slot with HyperFrames, Remotion, Manim, or PIL image sequences, rendered in parallel sub-agents. Subtitles are generated from word timestamps and burned in last so overlays never hide captions.

Why do my rendered videos have audio pops or hidden subtitles?

Audio pops come from missing 30ms fades at segment boundaries, and hidden subtitles mean they were burned before overlays instead of last in the filter chain. The render command enforces both rules automatically.

Where does video-use write its output files?

All session outputs go into an edit directory inside your footage folder, including the EDL, packed transcripts, animations, previews, and final.mp4. The video-use repository itself is never written to during editing.